DECISIONS
[…] In the Kitsap Transit situation, it was found that each of three existing bargaining units within the employer's workforce had some colorable claim to the group of employees at issue, so that they could not be accreted to any of those bargaining units.

Authority of Commission and Deferral to Arbitration

Relationships between the Port of Seattle and its employees are regulated by both Chapter 53.18 RCW and Chapter 41.56 RCW. Enacted in 1967 as part of Chapter 101, Laws of 1967, Section 3, RCW 53.18.030 provides:

Controversies as to the choice of employee organization within a port shall be submitted to the public employment relations commission. Employee organizations may agree with the port district to independently resolve jurisdictional disputes: PROVIDED, That when no other procedure is available the procedures of RCW 49.08.010 shall be followed in resolving such disputes. In such case the chair[person] of the public employment relations commission shall, at the request of any employee organization, arbitrate any dispute between employee organizations and enter a binding award in such dispute.

Also enacted in the same year, but as part of Chapter 108, Laws of 1967, ex. sess., RCW 41.56.050 and .060 provide: