DECISIONS
[…] Commission rules do not accept multi-signature documents to substantiate a showing of interest in support of employee-filed or union-filed representation petitions. WAC 391-25-110. The Executive Director ruled that employer petitions should be evaluated under a like standard and that, since individually-signed cards or documents were not submitted, the employer's petition was flawed. The employer seeks review.

APPLICABLE STATUTE AND REGULATIONS

RCW 41.56.050 states:

In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative the commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.

WAC 391-25-090, applicable to employer-filed representation petitions, provides in part: