DECISIONS
[…] It is the position of the union that the chief of police and the town clerk are public employees pursuant to RCW 41.56.030 and should be included in the petitioned-for bargaining unit.

The town marshal and town clerk are appointed by the mayor in accordance with RCW 35.27.070, which provides, in relevant part:

Town officers enumerated. The government of a town shall be vested in a mayor and a council consisting of five members and a treasurer, all elective; the mayor shall appoint a clerk, a marshal, and a police justice; and may appoint … such police and other subordinate officers as may be provided for by ordinance. All appointive officers shall hold office at the pleasure of the mayor and shall not be subject to confirmation by the town council, …

Eugene Hampel came up through the ranks at Granite Falls as a reserve police officer and full-time police officer.