STATE OF WASHINGTON BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION |
[…] DATED at Olympia, Washington, this 12th day of March, 1986.
PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
[SIGNED]
MARVIN L. SCHURKE, Executive Director
[1] There was no dispute in that case on part time employees.
[2] All of the parties in the instant case agree that "community service" instructors have been and should continue to be excluded from the bargaining unit. Such persons are described in the most recent collective bargaining agreement as "non-faculty", although there is indication that they teach a variety of recreational and other courses funded exclusively from student tuition. RCW 28B.52.020 defines "academic employee" as including "any teacher, counselor, librarian, or department head, who is employed by any community college district". The exclusionary stipulation of the parties is accepted for the purposes of the instant case in the absence of any information to contraindicate its propriety.