DECISIONS
[…] 2.                Whether certain persons enjoying the title of "supervisor" should be included in or excluded from a bargaining unit that is described as excluding "supervisors".

3.                Whether the Executive Director's exclusion of a non-uniformed employee should have affected any uniformed personnel who might later fill that position.

4.                Whether the fact that the same staff member conducted both the hearing and pre-hearing conference violated the appearance of fairness doctrine.

DISCUSSION:

I. The Cross-Check Order

RCW 41.56.060 provides, in relevant part:

"…The commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (1) examination of organization membership rolls, (2) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (3) by conducting an election specifically therefor."

RCW 41.56.070 begins with the words:

"In the event the commission elects to conduct an election to ascertain the exclusive bargaining representative…".

The Executive Director's authority to use the cross-check procedure is set forth in WAC 391-25-391: