DECISIONS
[…] A formal hearing was held on March 18, 1981 before J. T. Cowan, Hearing Officer. The intervenor was allowed a period of one week following issuance of the transcript to file a written statement of its position; but none was received.

POSITION OF THE PARTIES:

Teamsters Local 589 has petitioned and continues to seek certification for the unit as defined. No objection was raised by either the city or the intervenor-incumbent bargaining representative.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY:

Jurisdiction in this matter is derived from RCW 41.56.060:

"The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desires of the public employees..."

DISCUSSION: