DECISIONS
[…] Such notice of opening of this Agreement shall include the desired changes in writing, but shall not preclude additional proposed changes subsequent to this notice. Unless mutually agreed otherwise, bargaining shall commence within thirty (30) calendar days following the date of timely notice."

By letter dated November 22, 1982, the attention of the petitioner was directed to RCW 41.56.070, which provides in pertinent part:

"…Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question of representation may be raised except during the period not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration of the agreement. …",

and to WAC 391-25-030(1), which repeats the same "contract bar" rule. The parties were afforded time to show cause why the petition in this matter should not be dismissed as untimely.