DECISIONS
[…] The Scoa, supra, test suggested by the petitioner (15 days worked in 3 months, representing 16.5% of workdays available on a 7 day per week operation) is similar to the test established for substitute teachers (30 days per year, representing 16.6% of workdays available), and no substantial argument has been advanced why some higher test should be imposed.

The employer's arguments based on the evils of fragmentation of bargaining units also overlook key facts in this case. The authority of the Commission to make unit determinations is set forth in RCW 41.56.060 as follows:

"...In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees."

Generic bargaining units have been preferred in a number of cases where an effort has been made to exclude one or more identified groups from an otherwise appropriate bargaining unit.