DECISIONS
[…] The "labor nexus" test was adopted by the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) prior to the adoption of the Taft-Hartley Act and was adopted by the Public Employment Relations Commission in 1977 in Edmonds School District, Decision 231 (PECB, 1977). Whether at this or any other stage of this proceeding, little credit can be given to argument that these interpretations are out of step with the statute. RCW 41.56.030(2) provides:

"(2) 'Public employee' means any employee of a public employer except any persons (a) elected by a popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer."

The Court summarized its conclusion as to the interpretation of RCW 41.56.030(2) in Yakima as follows: