DECISIONS
[…] The first such case was Snohomish County, Decision 1439 (PECB, 1982), decided subsequent to the filing of the briefs by the parties to the instant case.

a. General Legal Principles

Supervisors are public employees within the meaning of RCW 41.56.030(2). City of Tacoma, Decision 95-A (PECB, 1977); Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (METRO) v. L & 1, 88 Wa.2d 925 (1977). It is the general rule and statutory policy that public employees covered by RCW 41.56 are entitled to select a bargaining representative of their own choosing. RCW 41.56.040 provides:

"No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter." (Emphasis added).

The parties stipulated at the outset of the hearing in this matter that Local 1052 is a labor organization within the meaning of the Act.