DECISIONS
[…] The union was asked to clarify its intentions and provide additional information about its position in the matter. The union was given 14 days in which to respond, or face dismissal of the petition as abandoned.

On April 10, 1992, the union filed a letter requesting additional time to evaluate the situation. To date, the union has not sent any further information.

DISCUSSION:

The Public Employment Relations Commission is responsible for the determination of appropriate bargaining units. RCW 41.56.060 states, in pertinent part:

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees' and the desire of the public employees. ...

Parties may agree on bargaining units, but such agreements do not guarantee that the unit is or will continue to be appropriate. In particular, the agreements made by parties on questions of unit determination are not binding on the Commission.