DECISIONS
[…] The employer argues that since there is a history of inclusion of the petitioned-for employees in a broader unit, severance principles are applicable. Based on the standards for severance, the employer contends that the union has not demonstrated a viability for its proposed unit that is sufficient to justify the disruption of the long-established bargaining relationship. The employer urges a finding that no question concerning representation exists.

DISCUSSION

RCW 41.56.060 directs that:

The commission … shall decide … the union appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.…

The notion of "appropriate bargaining unit" found in RCW 41.56.060 is pivotal to status as the exclusive bargaining representative of a unit under RCW 41.56.080 and, indeed, to the duty to bargain under RCW 41.56.030(4), 41.56.140(4) and 41.56.150(4).