DECISIONS
[…] The nurses association and the employees association argue that they meet the statutory requirements to be considered bargaining representatives. They claim that the purpose of an organization, rather than its structure, should be the controlling factor in determining the standards for a bargaining representative, and cite several NLRB and circuit court decisions in support of that claim.

While both decertification petitioners and the employer appeared at the hearing, they did not take an active role in litigating the matters at issue.

DISCUSSION:

RCW 41.56.030(3) defines "bargaining representative" as "any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers". A bargaining representative which can show written proof of ten percent representation of the employees in an appropriate unit shall have its name appear on the ballot.