DECISIONS
[…] Intervenor argues that the Criminal Justice System is no more distinct than the Sewage Treatment Plant which is included in the city-wide unit. Further, WSCCCE points out that there is no history of separate representation of the petitioned-for employees.

DISCUSSION

In making a determination as to whether or not a petitioned-for unit is appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining the Commission is required to follow the criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.060 and base its decision on:

“the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees, the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desires of the public employees.” RCW 41.56.060.

In this case there is no history of separate representation of the petitioned-for employees and there is a long history of bargaining under which the petitioned-for employees have been included in the city-wide unit.