DECISIONS
[…] The association contends the Spokane police lieutenants and captains are public employees and, as such, are entitled to be represented by a bargaining representative for the purposes of collective bargaining. Further, a bargaining unit composed of all lieutenants and captains is an appropriate bargaining unit and the association should be certified as the exclusive bargaining representative.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY

RCW 41.56.030(2) provides:

"(2) 'Public employee1 means any employee of a public employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer or (c) whose duties as a deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer."

Jurisdiction in this matter is derived from RCW 41.56.060:

"The Commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining.