DECISIONS
[…] Jurisdiction in this matter is derived from RCW 41.56.060:

"The Commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desires of the public employees ..."

DISCUSSION

The city of Spokane presently employs four (4) police captains and fifteen (15) police lieutenants. Four of the lieutenants report directly to the assistant chief of police.