DECISIONS
[…] The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act did not become effective until July 1, 1967, and prior to that the public employer was not required to negotiate. Collective bargaining in school districts before 1967 consisted of meeting and conferring with the district informally without consummating a written agreement because there was no permissive legislation relating to same. But the “meet-and-confer” process of those days would not be considered true “negotiations” under our present statutes.

The “Declaration of Purpose” of the Act (RCW 41.56.010) states its intent to implement “… the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations…” (emphasis supplied). The first occasion on which a question was raised as to whether or not an organization was a “labor organization” under the Act, was in 1967. A final decision by Mr.