DECISIONS
[…] 2.                  The Public School Employees of Quincy School District, an affiliate of the Public School Employees of Washington, herein called the Intervener, is a labor organization within the meaning of the Act.

3.                  The Quincy Association of Educational Secretaries, herein called the Petitioner, is a labor organization within the meaning of the Act.

4.                  The Petitioner seeks to carve out a portion of an existing bargaining unit. In such instances, RCW 41.56.060 requires consideration of:

"the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees..."

The supplementing rule, WAC 391-20-145 requires consideration of:

"(1) Whether the proposed unit consists of employees having a unique community of interest separate from employees in the existing unit;