DECISIONS
[…] The matter is before the Commission for review of an order of dismissal issued by the Executive Director pursuant to WAC 391-30-124. The employer and the intervenor support the order of the Executive Director, while the petitioner seeks reversal of the order and direction of an election.

Correct interpretation and application of RCW 41.59.080(6) is fraught with difficulty. We concur with the analysis of the Executive Director except with respect to his observation limiting the focus of inquiry, his seventh finding of fact and his conclusions of law.

RCW 41.59.080 in its preamble requires consideration of the history of collective bargaining along with other factors in determining the appropriateness of any unit proposed for collective bargaining. Subsection (6) then says that:

"A unit that includes only employees in vocational-technical institutes or occupational skill centers may be considered to constitute an appropriate bargaining unit if the history of bargaining in any such school district so justifies."

Whether or not there was a viable relationship between the District and an active employee organization recognized as the representative of the district-wide teacher unit is immaterial. Employees may reasonably be expected to make the best use of the representation available to them.