DECISIONS
[…] The “Consent” and “Prejudice” Issues

During the proceedings on September 16, 1997, the employer clearly opposed the issuance of a declaratory order in this case, citing RCW 34.05.240(7) which reads:

(7) An agency may not enter a declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.

The employer did not address the “prejudice” component of that subsection on September 16, other than by a blanket assertion that prejudice would exist.