DECISIONS
[…] The matter came before the Commission on September 16, 1997, for a ruling under RCW 34. 05. 240 (5) .

The Applicable Statutes

This controversy arises out of a bargaining relationship existing between the parties under Chapter 41.56 RCW, following their exercise of the option made available to them by RCW 41.56.201. The operative portion of the latter statute states:

(c) On the first day of the month following the month during which the institution of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative provide notice to the **higher education personnel board or its successor and the commission that they have executed an initial collective bargaining agreement recognizing the notice of intent filed under (a) of this subsection, chapter *28B.16 or 41.06 RCW as appropriate shall cease to apply to all employees in the bargaining unit covered by the agreement.

RCW 28B.16.015, which is the sole surviving section of what was once the state higher education personnel law administered by the Higher Education Personnel Board, provides for a concomitant exclusion of the employees in an “option” bargaining unit from the state civil service systems.