DECISIONS
[…] We do not question the sincerity of Petitioner’s belief concerning personal integrity or its basis in Lutheran teaching, or that her decision to seek disassociation from the union is wholly endorsed by Lutheran Church officials. Nevertheless, we agree with the Executive Director and arguments of the Central Valley Education Association that the facts, as alleged, do not entitle Petitioner to the statutory exemption.

RCW 41.59.100 authorizes the inclusion of union security clauses in a collective bargaining agreement, “including an agency shop but not a union or closed shop.” It further provides that (emphasis added):

“All union security agreements must safeguard the right of non-association of employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member. Such employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular dues and fees to a nonreligious charity.…”

Language similar to the emphasized language was construed in King County, Decision 591-A (PECB, 1979); affirmed in Grant v. Spellman, 1 WPERR CD-138 (King Cty Superior Court, 1980). Both this Commission and the Court held that the exception could not be read disjunctively.