DECISIONS
[…] The employer also believes that proceeding with the hearing in Overbeck's absence was appropriate under the circumstances, and that postponement was not warranted. The employer maintains that Overbeck's allegations of a conflicting work schedule are without merit, and that he could have easily scheduled around his work schedule or taken leave.

DISCUSSION

The Statute and PERC's Jurisdiction

This case arises under statutory authorization of union security agreements in RCW 41.56.122(1), which provides:

RCW 41.56.122 COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT--AUTHORIZED PROVISIONS. A collective bargaining agreement may:

(1) Contain union security provisions: PROVIDED, that nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: PROVIDED FURTHER, that agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. Such public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee. The public employee shall furnish written proof that such payment has been made. If the public employee and the bargaining representative do not reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate the charitable organization. When there is a conflict between any collective bargaining agreement reached by a public employer and a bargaining representative on a union security provision and any charter, ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by the public employer or its agents, including but not limited to, a civil service commission, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.

Union security agreements are normally enforced by discharge of an employee who fails or refuses to tender the required dues and fees. Enforcement of the union security provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is a matter of contract, over which PERC does not assert jurisdiction.