DECISIONS
[…] Joe C. Bullard, Administrative Assistant, appeared on behalf of the District.

Symone Scales, Attorney-at-Law, appeared on behalf of the Association.

John Patrick sought exemption from payment of an agency shop fee because of a bona fide religious objection. He based his claim upon RCW 41.59.100 and the relevant provisions of the collective bargaining agreement between the Edmonds Education Association (the Union) and the Edmonds School District No. 15 (the employer). The Executive Director granted the exemption, Decision No. 1239-EDUC, and the union seeks the reversal of that decision.

RCW 41.59.100 states that:

[A]ll union security rights must safeguard the right of nonassociation of employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of the church or religious body of which such employee is a member.

The statute permits the payment of the equivalent dues to a charity, in lieu of the agency shop fee, if a person qualifies for the exemption. The relevant provision of the collective bargaining agreement between the union and the employer Section 2.2., states:

a. All employees hired after June 1, 1978 may elect to become members of the Association or may pay an agency shop fee equivalent to the dues of the Association. Employees who fail to authorize payroll deductions will have the agency shop fee deducted from their salary and paid to the Association, pursuant to Chapter 41.59 RCW.

* * *

d. In order to safeguard the right of employees based on a bona fide religious objection, the teachings or tenets of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member, said employee may pay an amount of money equivalent to the agency shop fee to a non-religious charity mutually agreed upon by the employee affected and the Association, pursuant to Chapter 41.59.100 RCW.

In the proceedings before the Executive Director, as well as before us on this appeal, Patrick argues alternative theories of the case: First, that he is qualified for the exemption based on the bona fide religious teachings of the church or religious body of which he is a member; and second, that he is qualified for the exemption under a disjunctive reading of the statute based on his personally held bona fide religious tenets. The Executive Director granted the exemption based exclusively on the first theory.