DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION:

RCW 41.59.100 provides that a collective bargaining agreement involving the certificated staff of a school district may include an agency shop provision. Agency shop provisions require an employee as a condition of employment to either be a member of the collective bargaining representative, or else pay a representation fee related to the amount of the union dues. RCW 41.59.100 also provides that union security provisions must contain an exemption from this requirement to accomodate employees who decline to pay a representation fee "based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member". Grace Chapel teaches that unions are evil and should be avoided based on religious principles. Patrick sincerely believes those teachings and should be allowed the statutory exemption.