DECISIONS
[…] It denies taking a position on abortion. The association further asserts that the petitioner's religious objection claim is a pretext due to her personal disagreement with the association while she was a school principal. The association points out that Miller was a member for six years and never asserted a right of non-association until after problems surfaced when she was a school principal. Accordingly, the association argues that her objections are not based on a personal religious tenet or teachings of her church.

DISCUSSION

The applicable statute is RCW 41.59.100, which states:

All union security provisions must safeguard the right of non-association of employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member. Such employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular dues and fees to a non-religious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such employee would otherwise pay the dues and fees.

The petitioner maintains, without elaboration, that there is a constitutional intent of separation of church and state that requires that religious beliefs permit an employee to refuse to support a group whose activities she rejects.