DECISIONS
[…] UNION'S POSITION

The Public Safety Employees Local 519 opposes the petition in this matter for three reasons: the petitioner's beliefs are not based on any religious tenets or teachings of a church; RCW 41.56.122 created a limited exception to the duty to conform to agency shop rules only to accommodate recognized religious beliefs, and if the exception were to include people who conscientiously objected to supporting organizations of any kind, the petitioner would not qualify since he does not object to joining all organizations.

DISCUSSION

In RCW 41.56.122, the state legislature authorized that collective bargaining agreements contain union security clauses, but added the proviso:

"That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. Such public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee."