DECISIONS
[…] Administrative authority with respect to RCW 41.56, RCW 41.59 (relating to certificated employees of school districts), RCW 28B.52 (relating to academic faculties of community college districts), RCW 47.64 (relating to employees of the Washington State Ferries system) and RCW 53.18 (relating to employees of port districts) was transferred to the Public Employment Relations Commission by Chapter 296, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex.Sess.; but the collective bargaining rights of affected employee groups were not expanded thereby. RCW 41.58.005(3) provides:

"(3) Nothing contained in this 1975 amendatory act shall be construed to alter any power or authority regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by this 1975 amendatory act, but this amendatory act shall be construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority to the public employment relations commission."

The legislature did not transfer jurisdiction over labor relations in State civil service employment from the State Personnel Board and the Higher Education Personnel Board to this Commission.