DECISIONS
[…] The facts relevant to this determination have been stipulated by the parties.

The Memorandum of Understanding sets forth dual procedures for resolving employee grievances. Of concern here is the first procedure, dealing with employee grievances on disciplinary matters. That procedure ultimately calls for final and binding resolution of a dispute by a private arbitrator. The union maintains that the arbitration procedure can and should be recognized by PERC. The employer questions the legality of what effectively would be a subdelegation of PERC's authority.

RCW 41.58.020(4) (pertaining to the general powers and duties of this Commission) declares that: "final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes..." However, Chapter 47.64 RCW (applicable specifically to marine employees, including those represented by the petitioner), as amended by Section 2, Chapter 343, Laws of 1981 (Senate Bill 3359) directs this Commission to: "adjudicate all complaints, grievances and disputes concerning labor