DECISIONS
[…] "(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions requiring either certification or noncertification qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies for both certificated and noncertificated employees, and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe." (Emphasis added).

RCW 41.59.140(1)(b) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer:

"(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it: Provided, That subject to rules and regulations made by the commission pursuant to RCW 41.59.110, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with it or its representatives or agents during working hours without loss of time or pay. (Emphasis added).