DECISIONS
[…] (emphasis added) Morris, ed., The Developing Labor Law, (BNA, 1971), at p. 195.

 

Our rules permit the filing of objections to challenge rulings made by the Executive Director concerning the bargaining unit or voter eligibility, but there were no such rulings in this case.  NLRB procedures approved by the Supreme Court of the United States also require that challenges to the eligibility of voters be made "prior to the actual casting of ballots".  NLRB v. A.J. Tower Co., 329 U.S. 324 (1946).

 

RCW 41.56.080 provides for certification of the organization "which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit." (emphasis added).  WAC 391-25-530(2) implements the statute.  The results of the election conducted in this case indicate that the union failed to demonstrate majority support in the bargaining unit.  See: Best Motor Lines, 82 NLRB 269 (1949).

 

 

FINDINGS OF FACT