DECISIONS
[…] If the employer were to deal with Local 524 under such circumstances for a period prior to the certifica­tion (i.e., for a period during which PSE remained the incum­bent), then PSE would be in a position to file unfair labor practice charges.  Additionally, the employer could rely on Article II, Section 25 of the Constitution of the State of Washington, which generally precludes retroactive pay increases for public employees, as interpreted in Christie v. Port of Olympia, 27 Wn.2d 534 (1947), and upon RCW 41.56.950, which limits negotiation of retroactivity to the "termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between the same parties" (emphasis ours).

 

Finally, the disputed letter to the employees merely says "we don't know of any legitimate reason why the district would withhold your money" (emphasis in original).