WEST VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT, DECISION 2913-B (PECB, 1988)
[…] as exclusive bargaining representative, its rights would commence upon
certification. If the employer were to
deal with Local 524 under such circumstances for a period prior to the
certification (i.e., for a period during which PSE remained the incumbent),
then PSE would be in a position to file unfair labor practice charges. Additionally, the employer could rely on
Article II, Section 25 of the Constitution of the State of Washington, which
generally precludes retroactive pay increases for public employees, as
interpreted in Christie v. Port of Olympia, 27 Wn.2d 534 (1947), and
upon RCW 41.56.950, which limits negotiation of retroactivity to the
"termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between
the same parties" (emphasis ours).
Finally, the disputed
letter to the employees merely says "we don't know of any legitimate
reason why the district would withhold your money" (emphasis in
original). The legitimacy of reasons
which might be asserted for grant or denial of wage increases is in the eyes of