DECISIONS
[…] However, the definition of "uniformed personnel" contained in Chapter 41.56 RCW has little to do with the type or uniformity of clothing worn by employees. Rather, RCW 41.56.030(7) defines the class of employees eligible for interest arbitration as including:

“Uniformed personnel” means: (a) Law enforce­ment officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 employed by the governing body of any city or town with a population of two thousand five hundred or more and law enforcement officers employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more ...

RCW 41.26.030 is a provision in the statute which establishes the Law Enforcement Officers and Fire Fighters Retirement System Act (LEOFF), and it defines “law enforcement officer” as including “[A]ny person who is commissioned and employed by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally”, subject to some exceptions.