DECISIONS
[…] For the purpose of (d) of this sub­section, no more than one assistant for each judge or com­mis­sioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

In structuring bargaining units, the Commission is guided by RCW 41.56.060, which states:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of or­ganization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

Unit determinations are made on a case-by-case basis, but the Commission has held to a longstand­ing policy of avoiding unneces­sary fragmentation of the workplace into multiple bargaining units.