DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE 3: DOES CRAWFORD LACK A COMMUNITY OF INTEREST WITH THE UNIT?

In the alternative to claiming Mary Crawford is a “confidential” employee, the employer argues that she lacks a community of interest with the other members of the office-clerical bargaining unit. The union has agreed to exclude Crawford from the bargaining unit in the past, but no longer concurs in that exclusion.

The Applicable Legal Standards

The determination and modification of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060 provides:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. . . .

The Commission makes unit determinations on a case-by-case basis, grouping together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interests) to establish they are able to bargain collectively with their employer. Even then, the Commission need not certify the most appropriate bargaining unit configuration in any case. City of Winslow, Decision 3520-A (PECB, 1990). Of particular importance here, agreements made by parties on unit matters are outside of the usual mandatory/permissive/illegal scope of bargaining analysis, and are not binding on the Commission. City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), aff’d, 29 Wn. App. 599 (1981), review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981).

None of the four factors listed in the statute overrides or controls the others. Bremerton School District, Decision 527 (PECB, 1979). Further, all four factors need not arise in each and every unit determination case.

•    Analysis under the “duties, skills and working conditions” component is likely in each case. Separation of employees on a title-by-title basis is not required, and similarities/ differences are considered in allocating employees or positions among multiple bargaining units within an employer’s workforce.