DECISIONS
[…] It is also clear that the employer filed its unit clarification petition before an agreement was reached or an interest arbitration award was issued.

Conclusion on Timeliness -

The employer complied with the two-step process required by City of Toppenish, Decision 1143-A, and by WAC 391-35-020.

ISSUE 3 - IS MODIFICATION OF THE UNIT WARRANTED?

With the conclusion that the employer’s petition was timely filed, the Executive Director can now turn to whether the stipulated facts warrant a change of the bargaining unit configuration.

Applicable Legal Principles -

In the context of RCW 41.56.030(7) and WAC 391-35-310, discussed above, RCW 41.26.030(4) defines uniformed fire fighter as:

(a) Any person who is serving on a full time, fully compensated basis as a member of a fire department of an employer and who is serving in a position which requires passing a civil service examination for fire fighter, and who is actively employed as such;

(b) Anyone who is actively employed as a full time fire fighter where the fire department does not have a civil service examination;

(c) Supervisory fire fighter personnel; . . . .

(emphasis added, provisions concerning union officials omitted as inapposite to this case).

Another Commission rule, WAC 391-35-330, precludes the creation or continuation of bargaining units that include only one employee. That rule also codified long-established precedent.