DECISIONS
[…] That ruling eliminates the need for a ruling on the second issue.

ANALYSIS

The “identity of employer” issue presents a threshold question in this case.

Applicable Legal Standards -

Review of what the Concrete School District must/can do indicates:

                     WAC 392-172-030(1) obligates school districts to provide “every eligible special education student between the age of three and 21 years, a free appropriate public education program, including special education for students who have been suspended or expelled from school.”

                     RCW 28A.400.300 empowers school districts to hire classified employees.

                     RCW 28A.155.060 authorizes school districts to “contract with agencies approved by the state board of education for operating special education programs for students with disabili­ties.” Under the same statute, the “[a]pproval standards for such agencies shall conform substantially with those promul­gated for approval of special education aid programs in the common schools.”

The potential contractors available to school districts under RCW 28A.155.060 include Head Start, a national program providing free, comprehensive, developmental services for low‑income children aged three to five, and social services for their families.