DECISIONS
[…] The Public Employment Relations Commission has thus acquired jurisdiction with regard to both the determination of appropriate bargaining units and the certification of exclusive bargaining representatives.

ANALYSIS

The PSRA excludes WMS employees from collective bargaining rights at RCW 41.80.005(6)(c) by reference to RCW 41.06.022, which reads:

RCW41.06.022 . . . DEFINITION. . . . No employee who is a member of the Washington management service may be included in a collective bargaining unit established under RCW 41.80.001 and 41.80.010 through 41.80.130.

The employer has proposed to eliminate an ambiguity by requesting that the words "Washington Management Service" be deleted from the description of this bargaining unit. The union has concurred with the employer's request.

FINDINGS OF FACT