DECISIONS
[…] POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

The union asks the Commission to rule on whether the disputed position should remain in the unit represented by Local 1619-CS or move to the unit represented by Local 1619-MP.

The employer agrees that the position can be in a bargaining unit, but contends it belongs in the unit represented by Local 1619-MP.

DISCUSSION

Applicable Legal Standards

The Commission has jurisdiction in this matter under RCW 41.56.060, which provides (emphasis added):

DETERMINATION OF BARGAINING UNIT--BARGAININGREPRESENTATIVE. The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropri­ate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collec­tive bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. . . .

The purpose of unit determination is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interests) to indicate that they will be able to bargain collectively with their employer.