DECISIONS
[…] Conversely, as a bargaining unit member the disputed individual would need to rely on the union for assistance with grievances as well as for negotiating the wages and working conditions of his unique position, which could negatively affect the performance of his assigned functions.

The “Community of Interest” Claim

Applicable Legal Principles on Unit Determination -

The authority to determine and modify appropriate bargaining units has been delegated by the legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060 provides:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The Commission makes unit determinations on a case-by-case basis, with a purpose of grouping together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interests) to indicate that they will be able to bargain collectively with their employer. There is no requirement that the Commission determine or certify the most appropriate bargaining unit configuration in any case. City of Winslow, Decision 3520-A (PECB, 1990). None of the four factors listed in the statute is overriding or controlling. Bremerton School District, Decision 527 (PECB, 1979). Additionally, all four factors need not arise in each and every unit determination case:

Analysis under the “duties, skills and working conditions” component does not require separation of employees on a classification-by-classification basis, but established differences of qualifications,[4] duties, hours of work, and method of computing compensation (i.e.