DECISIONS
[…] For the purpose of (d) of this sub­section, no more than one assistant for each judge or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.

(emphasis added).

In structuring bargaining units, the Commission is guided by RCW

41.56.060, which states:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collec­tive bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The statutory criteria are applied on a case‑by‑case basis, to group employees according to communities of interest. The statute does not confine the Commission to deciding "the most appropriate unit" in each case; it is only necessary that a grouping be an appropriate unit.