DECISIONS
[…] The Determination of Appropriate Bargaining Units

The authority to determine appropriate bargaining units has been delegated by the legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.060 provides:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collec­tive bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The Commission makes unit determinations on a case‑by‑case basis. Among the four factors listed in the statute, no one factor is overriding or controlling. Bremerton School District, Decision 527 (PECB, 1979).Additionally, all four factors need not arise in each and every unit determination case.