DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

Applicable Standards

The decision in Port of Vancouver, Decision 6979 (PECB, 2000) restated the long-standing principle that, while parties can agree on unit issues, such agreements are not binding on the Commission. City of Richland, Decision 279‑A (PECB, 1978), affirmed 29 Wn. App. 599 (Division III, 1981), rev. denied 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981). RCW 41.56.060 directs the Commission in the unit determination arena:

In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collec­tive bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

Unit determinations are made on a case‑by‑case basis, starting from the unit structure proposed by the petitioning union in a representation case under Chapter 391‑25 WAC. A unit can be certified if it is an appropriate unit; it need not be the most appropriate unit.