DECISIONS
[…] The City of Spokane did not advocate for any particular result on matters to be decided in this case.

The position of Local 270 is that the Library employees should remain in the current unit configuration. It argues that there have not been any changes in either the duties of the Library employees or the authority of the Library board. Local 270 also asserts that the Library employees have a community of interest with the rest of the bargaining unit and are, in fact, employees of the City of Spokane.

DISCUSSION

The Determination of Appropriate Bargaining Units

RCW 41.56.060 both empowers and directs the Commission’s actions in the unit determination arena:

The commission ... shall decide in each appli­cation for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropri­ate for the purposes of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

(Emphasis added.)