DECISIONS
[…] The Examiner finds that the employer only temporarily assigned the Class B inspections to its fire fighters and its failure to bargain its decision to reassign the Class B inspections back to its building department does not constitute not an unfair labor practice.

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, requires a public employer to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees. RCW 41.56.030(4). That section establishes that the employer and the bargaining representative of its employees have the “mutual obligation . . . to meet at reasonable times . . . to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to . . . wages, hours and working conditions . . . .” The preservation of bargaining unit work has repeatedly been found to be a mandatory subject of bargaining as it has the potential to have an impact on both the wages and hours of bargaining unit employees.