DECISIONS
[…] Therefore, summary judgement is appropriate.

ISSUE - DEDUCTION OF UNION DUES

1.         Did the employer violate the statute when it contacted bargaining unit employees concerning their payroll deduction for union dues and stated the amount deducted was incorrect and promised to reimburse those employees for the excess union dues?

Applicable Law

The Public Service Reform Act, Chapter 41.80 RCW, governs the relationship between the union and the employer. RCW 41.80.100 (Emphasis added) provides in relevant parts:

(1) A collective bargaining agreement may contain a union security provision requiring as a condition of employment the payment . . . of an agency shop fee to the employee organization that is the exclusive representa­tive for the bargaining unit in which the employee is employed. The amount of the fee shall be equal to the amount required to become a member in good standing of the employee organization. Each employee organization shall establish a procedure by which any employee so requesting may pay a representation fee no greater than the part of the membership fee that represents a pro rata share of expenditures for purposes germane to the collective bargaining process, to contract administra­tion, or to pursuing matters affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment.

. . . .

(3) Upon filing with the employer the written authoriza­tion of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the employee organization that is the exclusive represen­tative shall have the exclusive right to have deducted from the salary of the employee an amount equal to the fees and dues uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the employee organization. The fees and dues shall be deducted each pay period from the pay of all employees who have given authorization for the deduction and shall be transmitted by the employer as provided for by agreement between the employer and the employee organization.

ANALYSIS

This is a case of first impression for the Commission. The union makes a unique charge concerning this employer’s actions. The union does not claim the employer failed to deduct dues as provided for in the collective bargaining agreement and authorized by the employee.