DECISIONS
[…] That may be done by showing that the reasons given by the employer were pretextual, or by showing that union animus was nevertheless a substantial motivating factor behind the employer’s actions. Port of Tacoma, Decision 4626-A.

The Commission in Community College District 13 (Lower Columbia), Decision 9171-A (PSRA, 2007) recently stated its standards for assessing interference claims as follows:

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits employer interference with, or discrimination against, the exercise of collective bargaining rights. RCW 41.56.040 provides in part:

[N]o public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, re­strain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to orga­nize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140(1) enforces those statutory rights by establishing that an employer who interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their collective bargaining rights commits an unfair labor practice.