DECISIONS
[…] If such efforts fail, the employer is wholly free to make and effectuate his decision. Hence, to compel an employer to bargain is not to deprive him of the freedom to manage his business.

Port of Seattle, Decision 7271-B (PECB, 2003), citing Awrey Bakeries, Inc., 217 NLRB 730 (1975); Stone & Thomas, 221 NLRB 567 (1975); Dixie Ohio Express Co., 167 NLRB 573 (1967). See also RCW 41.56.030(4) (“neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter”).

In determining whether a party committed an unfair labor practice, the examiner must analyze the “totality of the circumstances.” City of Wenatchee, Decision 8028 (PECB, 2003), citing City of Mercer Island, Decision 1457 (PECB, 1982); Walla Walla County, Decision 2932-A (PECB, 1988).