DECISIONS
[…] Washington’s Private Sector Labor Laws

To support her contention that City of Seattle should be overruled, Joy points to a decision of the Washington State Supreme Court recognizing that Chapter 49.32 RCW protects concerted activity. Chapter 49.32 RCW, enacted in 1933, sets forth a policy that strictly limits state court involvement in private sector labor disputes while at the same time providing certain protections to the private sector employees involved in such disputes. With respect to the protections provided to private sector employees, RCW 49.32.020 provides:

“[T]he individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self‑organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self‑organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections. . . .”

In Bravo v. Dolsen Companies, 125 Wn.2d 745 (1995), the Court recognized that under Chapter 49.32 RCW, all private sector employees, not just unionized employees, who went on strike and picketed their employer were engaged in protected concerted activities.