DECISIONS
[…] . . . .

RCW 41.56.150 UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES FOR BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE ENUMERATED. It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative:

(1)           To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2)           To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice;

. . . .

The Commission determines and remedies unfair labor practice complaints under RCW 41.56.160. The provisions of Chapter 41.56 RCW apply to port districts and their employees through RCW 53.18.015: “Port districts and their employees shall be covered by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW except as provided otherwise in this chapter.”

Union Inducing an Employer to Commit an Unfair Labor Practice

If a union requests an employer to take some action that is an unfair labor practice, the union violates RCW 41.56.150(2).