DECISIONS
[…] The “wages, hours and working conditions” in that section outline the so-called mandatory subjects of collective bargaining. See Federal Way School District, Decision 232-A (EDUC, 1977), citing NLRB v. Wooster Division of Borg-Warner, 356 U.S. 342 (1958).

The union is charging that the employer violated RCW 41.56.140(1) and (4), which provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

. . . .

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

An employer commits an unfair labor practice if it implements a unilateral change on a mandatory subject of bargaining for its union-represented employees, without having exhausted its obligations under the collective bargaining statute.