DECISIONS
[…] If the party receiving the notice makes a timely request for bargaining, the normal rule is that the moving party must then bargain in good faith concerning the proposed change. City of Pasco, Decision 4197 (PECB, 1992). This is a bargaining unit of “uniformed personnel” where the parties submit unresolved issues to interest arbitration. Thus, neither party is entitled to unilaterally change a mandatory subject of bargaining. City of Seattle, Decision 1667-A (PECB, 1984). Instead, the mediation and interest arbitration procedures established in RCW 41.56.440 through .490 apply to these parties in this situation.

And finally, RCW 41.56.160 states:

(1) The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.

(Emphasis added). The Commission has consistently held that the six month filing limitation is jurisdictional. City of Seattle, Decision 4057-A (PECB, 1993).

Precedent on Fire Department Staffing