DECISIONS
[…] It did not cut her pay. The WPEA filed an unfair labor practice complaint in May 2002. On February 5, 2004, the Commission found in Jordan’s favor, ruling that the employer retaliated against Jordan for filing her grievance when it targeted her for reduction-in-force. Community College 13 (Lower Columbia), Decision 8386 (PSRA, 2004).[1] By the time of the February 2004 decision, Jordan had been restored to her full-time position in the college relations and marketing department.

ISSUE

Did the employer discriminate against, and derivatively interfere with, Jordan’s rights in violation of RCW 41.56.140(3) and (1)?

ANALYSIS

Legal standard–discrimination

RCW 41.56.140(3) states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.

The Commission decides discrimination allegations under standards drawn from decisions of the Supreme Court of the State of Washington. The injured party must make a prima facie case showing retaliation. To do this, the complainant must show: