DECISIONS
[…] •       By showing that the employer’s reason is pretextual; or

•       By showing that, although some or all of the employer’s stated reason is legitimate, the employee’s pursuit of the protected right was nevertheless a substantial factor motivating the employer to act in a discriminatory manner.

Wilmot v. Kaiser Aluminum, 118 Wn.2d. 46 (1991); Allison v. Seattle Housing Authority, 118 Wn.2d 79 (1991). See Educational Service District 114, Decision 4631-A (PECB, 1994); Brinnon School District, Decision 7210-A (PECB, 2001).

Legal standard–interference

RCW 41.56.140(1) states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

The Commission’s test for an interference violation is: